Governors of New York State



George Clinton — July 9, 1777
The Constitution of 1777 did not specify when the Governor should enter on the duties of his office. Governor Clinton was declared elected on July 9 and qualified on July 30. On February 13, 1787, an act was passed for regulating elections. It also provided that the Governor and Lieutenant Governor should enter on the duties of their respective office on July 1 after their election.

John Jay — April 1795

George Clinton — April 1801

Morgan Lewis — April 1804

Daniel D. Tompkins — April 1807

John Taylor — March 1817
Lieutenant Governor, Acting Governor

DeWitt Clinton — July 1, 1817

Joseph C. Yates — November 6, 1822
The Constitution of 1821 provided that the Governor and Lieutenant Governor enter on the duties of their offices on the January 1 following their election.

DeWitt Clinton — November 3, 1824

Nathaniel Pitcher — February 11, 1828
Lieutenant Governor, Acting Governor

Martin Van Buren — November 5, 1828

Enos T. Throop — March 12, 1829
Lieutenant Governor, became Governor upon the resignation of Van Buren in 1829; elected November 1830 for a full term.

William L. Marcy — November 7, 1832

William H. Seward — November 7, 1838

William C. Bouck — November 8, 1842

Silas Wright, Jr. — November 5, 1844

John Young — November 3, 1846

Hamilton Fish — November 7, 1848

Washington Hunt — November 5, 1850

Horatio Seymour — November 2, 1852

Myron H. Clark — November 7, 1854

John A. King — November 4, 1856

Edwin D. Morgan — November 2, 1858

Horatio Seymour — November 4, 1862

Reuben E. Fenton — November 8, 1864

John T. Hoffman — November 3, 1868

John Adams Dix — November 5, 1872

Samuel J. Tilden — November 3, 1874

Lucius Robinson — November 7, 1876

Alonzo B. Cornell — November 4, 1879

Grover Cleveland — November 7, 1882
Elected President of the US in 1884; resigned as Governor, January 6, 1885

David B. Hill — January 6, 1885
Lieutenant Governor, became Governor upon resignation of Cleveland in 1885; subsequently elected to two full terms, on November 3, 1885 and November 6, 1888.

Roswell P. Flower — November 3, 1891

Levi P. Morton — November 6, 1894

Frank S. Black — November 3, 1896

Theodore Roosevelt — November 8, 1898

Benj. B. Odell, Jr. — November 6, 1900 & November 4, 1902

Frank W. Higgins — November 8, 1904

Charles E. Hughes — November 6, 1906 & November 3, 1908
Appointed Justice of the United States Supreme Court and resigned the office of Governor on October 6, 1910.

Horace White — October 6, 1910
Lieutenant Governor, became Governor upon resignation of Hughes.

John Alden Dix — November 8, 1910

William Sulzer — November 5, 1912

Martin H. Glynn — October 17, 1913
Succeeded Sulzer, who was removed from office.

Charles S. Whitman — November 3, 1914 & November 7, 1916

Alfred E. Smith — November 5, 1918

Nathan L. Miller — November 5, 1920

Alfred E. Smith — November 7, 1922; November 4, 1924; & November 2, 1926

Franklin D. Roosevelt — November 6, 1928 & November 4, 1930

Herbert H. Lehman — November 8, 1932; November 6, 1934;
November 3, 1936; & November 8, 1938

Charles Poletti — December 3, 1942
Lieutenant Governor, became Governor upon resignation of Lehman.

Thomas E. Dewey — November 3, 1942; November 5, 1946;
& November 7, 1950

Averell Harriman — November 2, 1954

Nelson A. Rockefeller — November 4, 1958; November 6,
1962; November 8, 1966; & November 3, 1970

Malcom Wilson — December 18, 1973
Lieutenant Governor, became Governor upon resignation of Rockefeller.

Hugh L. Carey — November 5, 1974 & November 7, 1978

Mario M. Cuomo — November 2, 1982; November 4, 1986;
& November 6, 1990

George E. Pataki — November 8, 1994; November 3, 1998;
& November 5, 2002

Eliot Spitzer — November 7, 2006

David A. Paterson — March 17, 2008
Lieutenant Governor, became Governor upon resignation of Spitzer.

Andrew M. Cuomo — November 2, 2010


Copyright (c) 2008 New York State Department of State