Contact Local Government Services

Local Government Efficiency | Local Government Training | Appalachian Regional Commission

All Local Government Departments (LG):

Address:

New York Department of State
Division of Local Government Services
One Commerce Plaza
99 Washington Ave., 10th Floor
Albany, NY 12231-0001

E-mail: localgov@dos.ny.gov

Telephone: (518) 473-3355

Toll Free: 1 (800) 367-8488

Fax: (518) 474-6572

Website: www.dos.ny.gov/lg/index.html



Local Government Efficiency (LGe):

Address:

New York Department of State
Local Government Efficiency
One Commerce Plaza
99 Washington Ave., Suite 1015
Albany, NY 12231-0001

E-mail: LGEprogram@dos.ny.gov

Legal Telephone: (518) 473-3355

Publications: www.dos.ny.gov/lg/publications.html

Website: www.dos.ny.gov/lg/lge/index.html



Local Government Training (LGt):

Address:

New York Department of State
Local Government Training
One Commerce Plaza
99 Washington Ave., Suite 1015
Albany, NY 12231-0001

E-mail: LocalGovTraining@dos.ny.gov

Legal Telephone: (518) 473-3355

Publications: www.dos.ny.gov/lg/publications.html

Website: www.dos.ny.gov/lg/lut/index.html



Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC):

Address:

New York Department of State
Appalachian Regional Commission
One Commerce Plaza
99 Washington Ave., Suite 1015
Albany, NY 12231-0001

E-mail: kyle.wilber@dos.ny.gov

Telephone: (518) 473-3355

Website: www.dos.ny.gov/lg/arc/index.html



Northern Border Regional Commission (NBRC):

Address:

New York Department of State
Northern Border Regional Commission
One Commerce Plaza
99 Washington Ave., Suite 1015
Albany, NY 12231-0001

E-mail: kyle.wilber@dos.ny.gov

Telephone: (518) 473-3355

Website: www.dos.ny.gov/lg/nbrc/index.html



Local Government Efficiency | Land Use Training | Appalachian Regional Commission

Local Government Services    TOP »

Dierdre Scozzafava, Deputy Secretary of State Dierdre Scozzafava email  Bio »
Deputy Secretary of State
Mark Pattison, Director of Local Government Services Mark Pattison email  Bio »
Director of Local Government Services
 

Local Government Efficiency Program    TOP »

Kyle Wilber, Program Manager Kyle Wilber   email  Bio »
Program Manager
 
Joann Ryan, Land Use Training Specialist Joann Ryan email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Robert Roeckle, Land Use Training Specialist Robert Roeckle email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Christopher Grant email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Finger Lakes
: Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Seneca, Wayne, Wyoming and Yates Counties
Southern Tier: Allegany, Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Delaware, Schuyler, Steuben, Tompkins and Tioga Counties
Western New York: Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie and Niagara Counties
Sean Maguire, AICP, Land Use Training Specialist Sean Maguire, AICP email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Central New York:  Cayuga, Cortland, Madison, Montgomery, Onondaga and Oswego Counties
Mohawk Valley:  Fulton, Herkimer, Montgomery, Oneida, Otsego and Schoharie Counties
North Country:
Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Hamilton,  Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence Counties
Carl Ublacker, Land Use Training Specialist Carl Ublacker email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Capital Region:
Albany, Columbia, Greene, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Warren and Washington Counties
Long Island:  Nassau and Suffolk Counties
Mid-Hudson: Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster and Westchester Counties
New York City:
Bronx, Kings, New York, Queens and  Richmond Counties
John Fatato, Program Aide John Fatato email
Program Aide

Local Government Training Program    TOP »

Christopher Eastman, Training Manager Christopher Eastman email  Bio »
Training Manager
Patricia Burke, Land Use Training Specialist Patricia Burke email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Catherine Hamlin, Land Use Training Specialist Catherine Hamlin email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Linda King, Land Use Training Specialist Linda King email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Erin Thomas, Land Use Training Specialist Erin Thomas email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
John-David Wood, Land Use Tarining Specialist John-David Wood email  Bio »
Land Use Training Specialist
Phil Burke, Program Aide Philip Burke email
Program Aide
   

Appalachian Regional Commission    TOP »

Kyle Wilber, Program Manager Kyle Wilber email  Bio »
Program Manager
George Korchowsky, Assisitant Program Manager George Korchowsky email  Bio »
Assistant Program Manager

Smart Growth Program    TOP »

 

Paul Beyer, Director Paul Beyer email  Bio »
Director of Smart Growth