FAQ - Hearing Aid Dispenser

What are the requirements to be a registered Hearing Aid Dispenser?

Do I need a separate registration to operate a business?

Can I obtain a hearing aid registration based on licensure in another state?

What are the fees, terms of registration?

What forms of payment does the Department of State accept?

Do I need to complete a 12-month training program and course of instruction or take the dispenser written or practical exams?

What are the continuing education requirements?

What is a temporary certificate of registration?

Who must obtain a temporary certificate of registration?

Can a temporary certificate of registration be renewed?

I know that trainees need a course of instruction. Who may teach the course?

Where can I obtain a copy of the hearing aid course of instruction?

What are the requirements for an individual who either has less than 1 year of experience (prior to 01/01/00) or no experience? (Category 3 on the dispenser application)

What is a not-for-profit corporation?

Are employees of a not-for-profit corporation exempt from the registration (application) fees?

Are not-for-profit corporations exempt from the hearing aid business application fees?

Are employees of a not-for-profit corporation exempt from the qualifications necessary to dispense hearing aids?

Are employees of a not-for-profit corporation exempt from the exam fees?

I am an employee of a not-for-profit corporation and a "for profit" entity. What do I do, send in two complete application packets?

If a dispenser works at more than one location, does he/she need a dispenser registration for each location?

I am a registered hearing aid dispenser. Do I have to display my registration where I work?

I am a dispensing audiologist. Do I need to be registered as a hearing aid dispenser?

I am a licensed audiologist, but I do not have experience dispensing hearing aids. I understand that the written exam is waived and that I must take the practical, but can I have a temporary license in the interim so I can dispense?

To what address is the dispenser registration mailed?

Can I obtain a hearing aid registration based on licensure in another state?


What are the requirements to be a registered Hearing Aid Dispenser?

You must apply for a hearing aid dispensing registration if you are engaged in the dispensing of hearing aids. The General Business Law (Article 37-A, Section 789[8]) defines a hearing aid dispenser as any person 21 years of age or older or an audiologist licensed under the Education Law (Article 159) who is engaged in the act of "fitting, selecting, renting, adapting, or servicing of hearing aids or any other instrument to compensate for impaired hearing." Explicitly included are testing and fitting procedures. Testing is only for purposes of fitting and is not an audiological or medical exam.

You can apply for a hearing aid dispenser registration based on any of the following categories: (a) Registered hearing aid dealer or employee of registered hearing aid dealer

(b) Audiologist licensed under Article 159 of the Education Law, or

(c) First-time applicant with no previous experience/less than one year of experience. Details regarding supporting documents needed are provided on the dispenser application.

Do I need a separate registration to operate a business?

Yes.

A hearing aid dispenser registration does not allow you to operate a business. A separate business registration is needed

Can I obtain a hearing aid registration based on licensure in another state?

There is no reciprocal provision in statute. However, the Department will evaluate the qualifications of an applicant who holds a valid hearing aid dispenser license in another state. The applicant must demonstrate that the requirements are equivalent to or higher than the NYS Department of State requirements.

What are the fees, terms of registration?

What forms of payment does the Department of State accept?

You may pay by check or money order made payable to the Department of State or by MasterCard or Visa using a credit card authorization form. DO NOT SEND CASH. Application fees are nonrefundable. A $20 fee will be charged for any check returned by your bank.

Do I need to complete a 12-month training program and course of instruction or take the dispenser written or practical exams?

• Audiologist licensed under Article 159 of the Education Law without experience: practical exam only

• First-time applicant: 12-month training program, course of instruction, take and pass practical and written exams

What are the continuing education requirements?

All licensed Hearing Aid Dispensers must complete 20 hours of Department of State approved continuing education. At least two of these hours must include the topic of infection control and at least one hour must include New York State and Federal law, regulations and professional conduct. All courses must be approved by the Department of State.

Please note: The Department of State does not approve or accept distance learning courses for credit.

Hearing Aid Dispensers who are also Audiologists licensed by the Department of Education must complete four hours of hearing aid dispenser related topics in which at least two hours must include the topic of infection control and at least one hour must include New York State and Federal law, regulations and professional conduct. Such hours may be earned in satisfaction of continued licensure under article 159 of the Education Law, as long as the registrant demonstrates completion of the required topics.

What is a temporary certificate of registration?

This is a one-year registration that enables you to participate in the 12-month training program/course of instruction.

Who must obtain a temporary certificate of registration?

A trainee who is working under the supervision of a registered dispenser.

Can a temporary certificate of registration be renewed?

A temporary certificate of registration can be renewed once (for a period of one year) upon written verification of continued supervision by a registered hearing aid dispenser.

I know that trainees need a course of instruction. Who may teach the course?

The course of instruction is made up of two components (a theory portion and a practical portion), which must be taught by an individual who has been approved as an instructor by the Department of State, Bureau of Educational Standards. A prospective instructor must submit a completed instructor application (available from the Bureau of Educational Standards), a resume, and a $25 fee. To be approved the dispenser must demonstrate three years of experience in the dispensing of hearing aids or a field directly related to hearing aid dispensing. Questions should be directed to the Education Unit at (518) 486-3803.

Where can I obtain a copy of the hearing aid course of instruction?

You can obtain a copy of the hearing aid course of instruction from the Department of State, Bureau of Educational Standards. It can provide the individual with a current copy of the curriculum.

What are the requirements for an individual who either has less than 1 year of experience (prior to 01/01/00) or no experience? (Category 3 on the dispenser application)

An applicant may apply for a temporary certificate by submitting a $30 fee. He/she must:

-complete a one-year traineeship under the direct supervision of a registered dispenser and

-complete a course of instruction (provided by a DOS-approved instructor).

What is a not-for-profit corporation?

This is a corporation formed under the Not-for-Profit Corporation Law that has filed a Certificate of Corporation with the Department of State, Corporations Division.

Are employees of a not-for-profit corporation exempt from the registration (application) fees?

Yes.

Employees of not-for-profit corporations are exempt from the registration (application) fees ($30 temporary and $150 registration) as long as the employee of the not-for-profit corporation is not otherwise engaged in dispensing hearing aids for profit.

Are not-for-profit corporations exempt from the hearing aid business application fees?

No.

They must file an application and submit the appropriate application fees.

Are employees of a not-for-profit corporation exempt from the qualifications necessary to dispense hearing aids?

No.

They must file an application and comply with all qualifications necessary to receive a hearing aid dispenser registration

Are employees of a not-for-profit corporation exempt from the exam fees?

No.

Employees of a not-for-profit corporation are NOT exempt from the exam fees.

I am an employee of a not-for-profit corporation and a "for profit" entity. What do I do, send in two complete application packets?

No.

You should send one dispenser application, an application fee, and both records of employment. (You can photocopy the place of employment section of the application.) Additionally, you must complete a Duplicate License/Registration (DOS from 1508-a) and submit a $10 fee. A registration must be posted at each location.

If a dispenser works at more than one location, does he/she need a dispenser registration for each location?

No.

a dispenser does need to notify the Department of State of each place of employment by filing a Notice of Employment Status (DOS form1467-a) with the department along with the $25 fee within 15 calendar days.

Note: Each location where you are employed must be registered as a hearing aid dispenser business. Additionally, you must complete a Duplicate License/Registration (DOS form 1508-a) and submit a $10 fee. A registration must be posted at each location.

I am a registered hearing aid dispenser. Do I have to display my registration where I work?

Yes.

You are required to display a registration at each and every business location. You may complete a Duplicate License/Registration (DOS from 1508-a) by writing to us and enclosing the statutory $10 duplicate registration fee. Please include your UID number with your request.

I am a dispensing audiologist. Do I need to be registered as a hearing aid dispenser?

Yes.

An audiologist with hearing aid dispenser experience immediately prior to 01/01/00 may be registered without further qualifications. An audiologist without such experience may be registered but must first pass the practical examination.

I am a licensed audiologist, but I do not have experience dispensing hearing aids. I understand that the written exam is waived and that I must take the practical, but can I have a temporary license in the interim so I can dispense?

Yes.

However, you must work under the supervision of a registered dispenser or audiologist until you pass the practical examination. Then you must apply for a full registration.

To what address is the dispenser registration mailed?

The dispenser's registration is mailed to the dispenser's residence address. The residence address does not display on the dispenser's registration.

Can I obtain a hearing aid registration based on licensure in another state?

There is no reciprocal provision in statute. However, the Department will evaluate the qualifications of an applicant who holds a valid hearing aid dispenser license in another state. The applicant must demonstrate that the requirements are equivalent to or higher than the NYS Department of State requirements.