FAQ - Bedding Industry

What is bedding?

Who must apply for a registration?

What are the fees, terms of registration?

What forms of payment does the Department of State accept?

Do I have to tag my product(s)?

Do used mattresses have to be sanitized?


What is bedding?

Bedding is defined by Article 25A of the General Business Law as any mattress or box spring which can be used by humans for sleeping or reclining.

Who is required to register?

Anyone who:

Manufactures new bedding: Every manufacturer of new bedding sold in this state shail file a notice with
the Department of State which: (a) states its name and address; and (b) affirms that it uses new material when it manufactures new bedding. "New Bedding" means any material or article which has not been previously used for any purpose, including by-products produced in the manufacture of new fabric, and material reclaimed from new fabric. Effective May 2018 "New Bedding" no longer Includes articles of bedding returned by a purchaser for exchange, alteration, or correction, within thirty days after day of delivery after original sale at retail.

Manufactures used bedding and repairer-renovators or rebuilders of bedding: Every manufacturer of used bedding sold in this state and repairer-renovator or rebuilder of bedding sold in this state shall file a notice with the department of state which: (a) states its name and address; and (b) affirms that it sanitizes its used bedding in accordance with the standards established in regulation by the Department of State in consultation with the Department of Health. Effective May 2018 "Used bedding" means any components, articles or materials from bedding not classified as new."

• Sells Retail or Wholesale Used Bedding:* any mattress or boxspring which in its entirety is used and has not been repaired or renovated.

* NOTE: Every location where the sale of used bedding takes place must file a separate registration.

What are the fees, terms of registration?

What forms of payment does the Department of State accept?

You may pay by check or money order made payable to the Department of State or by MasterCard or Visa using a credit card authorization form. DO NOT SEND CASH. Application fees are nonrefundable. A $20 fee will be charged for any check returned by your bank

Do I have to tag my product(s)?

Yes.

New Bedding: A 6 square-inch label must be affixed to new bedding which will contain the phrase "New Material" in prominent print.

Used Bedding: A 15 square-inch yellow label must be affixed to used bedding which contains the phrase "Used Material" in prominent print.

Do used mattresses have to be sanitized?

Regulations established by the Department of State in consultation with the Department of Health, require that all manufacturers, repairers, renovators, rebuilders, or sellers of used bedding must affirm that their products have been sanitized (to be established).